009.jpg

Latest: Production Stills
Welcome to Love, Nick Robinson, your newest fansite dedicated to the talented American actor, Nick Robinson! You might recognize Nick from his roles in "Melissa & Joey", "Jurassic World", "Love, Simon", "Everything, Everything, and more. His most recent project is a Hulu series, "A Teacher". This site aims to update you with all the latest news, photos, and media on Nick’s career. Please feel free to take a look around the site and be sure to visit again soon!

Nick Robinson

Birth Name: Nicholas John Robinson
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington
Date of Birth: March 22, 1995
Height: 6′1″
Mother: Denise Podnar
Father: Michael Robinson
Siblings: 4 younger siblings and 2 half-siblings

001. Biography (below)
002. Career Files
003. IMDB Profile
004. Official Twitter
005. Official Instagram
006. Photos

Nicholas John Robinson was born on March 22, 1995 in Seattle, Washington to his parents Denise Podnar and Michael Robinson. He is the eldest of five siblings, plus two older half-siblings from his father’s previous marriage. His parents enrolled him into Broadway Bound, a theatre program in Seattle, where Nick would eventually be discovered. He made his professional acting debut at the age of eleven on stage in A Christmas Carol. Nick was scouted and signed with Savage Agency out of Los Angeles; but because of the Writers Guild Strike, Nick and his family moved back to Seattle where he would continue to perform on stage around the city. Nick attended Seattle Preparatory his freshman year before moving to Los Angeles, where he graduated from Campbell High School in 2013. He was accepted to New York University’s Gallatin School of Individual Studies, but deferred his freshman year to work on “Melissa & Joey”.

Nick would begin his career in the short film CC 2010, playing CC’s Father-Young, in 2009, followed by the 2010 short film Displaced as Boy with Towel. The same year, he would book his first series casting for the ABC Family/Freeform comedy television show “Melissa & Joey”, as Ryder Scanlon; the series was led by veterans Melissa Joan Hart and Joey Lawrence. Throughout his five seasons on the show, Nick would continue to do other projects, such as the short film The Old Switcha-Roo in 2012; along with the Disney Channel Original Movie Frenemies as Jake. Nick also appeared in an episode of “Boardwalk Empire” in 2012 as Rowland Smith. In May of 2013, Nick had screen tests for the role of Augustus Waters for the film adaption of The Fault in Our Stars, which eventually went to Ansel Elgort. His feature film debut would come in 2013 playing Joe in the comedy The Kings of Summer, also starring Moises Arias and Erin Moriarty.

In 2015, after the end of “Melissa & Joey”, Nick’s next film Jurassic World, where he played Zach Mitchell, would be released in theaters. The film ended up grossing over $1.6 billion at the box office worldwide and led to voicing his own character for the LEGO Jurassic World and LEGO Dimensions video games as well. The short film TheCavKid was also released, along with Nick’s first film with a starring role in Being Charlie, where he played Charlie Mills, which also starred Common and Cary Elwes. The film was directed by Rob Reiner and about a governor’s addicted son going to rehab and fighting recovery every inch of the way. His next film came in 2016 in the action film The 5th Wave, starring Chloe Grace Moretz, where he played Ben Parish. In 2017, Nick had an uncredited role as the bar guest in Kong: Skull Island, before starring alongside Amanda Stenberg in Everything, Everything as Olly. Also that year, he would star opposite Rosario Dawson in the comedic drama Krystal, playing the role of Taylor Ogburn.

In 2018, Nick played the title character in the comedic drama Love, Simon, which also starred Jennifer Garner and Josh Duhamel, in which his performance garnered critical acclaim. He revealed that he broke his own rule to no longer play high schoolers because he saw the cultural importance of the film. His next film came by playing Jan in the drama Native Son, a film about a young African-American living in Chicago entering the seductive new world of money and power after being hired as a chauffeur. The next year, Nick starred alongside Greg Kinnear and Amy Ryan in the thriller Strange But True as Philip. The film revolves around a woman surprising the family of her deceased boyfriend by telling them she’s pregnant with his child. In 2020, Nick reprised his role as Simon Spier for the television series “Love, Victor”; as well as starring opposite Kate Mara for the FX drama “A Teacher”, where he plays Eric Walker.

Nick’s upcoming projects include playing Stu Beckell in the war film Shadow in the Cloud, currently set for a release on New Years’ Day 2021, and co-stars Chloe Grace Moretz. Also already having a release date, the crime drama Silk Road, also starring Jason Clarke, is set for February 19, 2021. Nick is currently filming a television mini-series titled “Maid”, where he plays the role of Sean. The series revolves around a single mother who turns to housekeeping to barely make ends meet. The drama The Language of Flowers, based of the New York Times Best Seller, is currently in pre-production and co-stars Kiersey Celmons. In 2018, it was announced that Nick would be starring as Max in Weetzie Bat, based on the novel by Francesca Lia Block, is slowly entering its pre-production process, and will also star Anya Taylor-Joy and Sasha Lane.